1. Outstanding Contributors

Outstanding Contributors: . Name (Main area of expertise on Flora of India) Sh. J.M. Garg (efloraofindia website) Dr. Gurcharan Singh  (Western Himalayas) Sh. Saroj Kumar Kasaju (Flora Documentation of Nepal) Dr Pankaj Kumar (Orchidaceae) Sh. Dinesh Valke (Compilation of names in Indian languages & Flora Documentation) Dr. Nidhan Singh (Western Himalayas) Dr. Manoj Chandran (Poaceae) Dr. D. S. Rawat (Western Himalayas […]

Read More

3. Subject/ Area Experts

Subject/ Area Experts: . Dr. Manoj Chandran (Poaceae) Dr. M. Sabu (Zingiberaceae, Marantaceae & Musaceae) Dr. N.P. Balakishnan (Euphorbiaceae) Dr. Chris Fraser-Jenkins (Pteridophytes) Dr. V P Prasad (Cyperaceae) Dr. Mayur Nandikar (Commelinaceae) Dr. Wojciech Adamowski (Impatiens) Dr. Anil Kumar (Poaceae) Dr. V. Sampath Kumar (Lamiaceae) Dr. Pascal Bruggeman (Arisaema) Dr. Andrew Henderson (Arecaceae) Dr. J […]

Read More

2. The Pillars

The Pillars: .  Name (Main area of expertise on Flora of India) Sh. J.M. Garg (efloraofindia website) Dr. Gurcharan Singh  older Id (Western Himalayas) Sh. Saroj Kumar Kasaju (Flora Documentation of Nepal) Dr Pankaj Kumar (Orchidaceae) Sh. Dinesh Valke (Compilation of names in Indian languages & Flora Documentation) Dr. Nidhan Singh (Western Himalayas) Dr. Balkar Arya (Western Himalayas) Sh. Surajit Koley (Flora Documentation of West Bengal) […]

Read More

4. Moderators

‘Moderators’ are persons who have contributed substantially to efloraofindia as a whole (after The Pillars & Subject Experts). They have accepted the invitaion to become a moderator to share high responsibility in this regard. More such names will be added when they come up to their level provided their behavior is upto the mark at the […]

Read More

5. Major contributors

Abdulla, Noorafsa Abraham, Farida Adamowski, Wojciech Bronze member Expert (Impatiens) Adavanne, Shivaprakash Adhikari, Bhupendra Singh Expert (Rhododendrons) Adsul, Avinash Agrawala, Dinesh Kumar  Expert (Orchidaceae) Alfred, H. S. Bronze member Expert Ambasta, Nirbhay Ambedkar, Prashant Bronze member Ampalakkad, Ajit Ananth, Raghu Bronze member Anjaneyulu, Paradesi Silver member Archer, Robert H. Expert (Celastraceae) Arun, N. Bronze member Arunachalam, Raman Silver member Arya, Balkar Diamond member […]

Read More

Details of some important contributors

Details of some important contributors;   . A. Lalithamba Avadhanam Lalithamba – Star Expert of Oct.’17 Our tribute to two great ladies on this group Thanks to Krishnaraj ji, Shantanu ji, Lalithamba ji, Kunhikannan ji, Vijayasankar ji, D S Rawat ji, Samir ji, Shrikant ji among others- Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight Oct’ 2015 Spl. thanks to Surajit […]

Read More