Pycnarrhena pleniflora Hook. fil. & Thoms., Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. III, 20: 12 1867. (syn: Cocculus planiflorus Wall.);
.
India (West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya),
Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar [Burma] (Sagaing, Taninthayi), ?China
as per Catalogue of Life;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P.%20pleniflora%20-%20male.jpg

Pycnarrhena pleniflora (Menispermaceae) : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)

Photo courtesy: Dr. Gopal Krishna

Botanical name: Pycnarrhena pleniflora Miers ex Hook.f. & Thomson (Menispermaceae)
Synonym: Drypetes kalamii G.Krishna et al.
Location: West Bengal: Jalpaiguri and Alipurduar Districts.
Habit: Scandent shrubs or climbers.
Habitat: Wet shaded localities in subtropical moist semievergreen forests, at 50 – 100 m elevation.
Distribution: India, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Note: Kindly delete the entry of Drypetes kalamii from Euphorbiaceae page.


Here are some images shared by Dr. Gopal Krishna and Dr. Kaliamoorthy Karthigeyan, Scientists, Botanical Survey of India. I can find a Plate only in efi site.


Valuable additions to efloraofindia.


Pycnarrhena pleniflora Miers ex Hook.f. & Thomson as per another thread.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Drypetes%20kalamii.jpg
Drypetes kalamii- A new species of Drypetes from West Bengal : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (1)

Krishna, Gopal, K. Karthigeyan, W. Arisdason and T. Chakrabarty 2017. A new species of Drypetes (Putranjivaceae/ Euphorbiaceaes.l.) from West Bengal, India Phytotaxa 319 (3): 271–276. Congrats to Gopal Krishna ji & other authors.

Phytotaxa (Abstract:  A new species, Drypetes kalamii, collected from the subtropical forests of two different Protected Areas, Buxa National Park and Jaldapara National Park in the state of West Bengal, India, is described and illustrated. This new species closely resembles Drypetes ellisii, but differs in being small shrub (female plants) or scrambling shrub (male plants) with corrugated branches and puberulous branchlets, longer petioles, laminae abruptly acuminate with pointed apices, slender and puberulent fruiting pedicels with bracts and bracteoles and smaller, ovoid-globose drupes.)


Pycnarrhena pleniflora Miers ex Hook.f. & Thomson as per another thread.


Thank you … Their paper appeared prior to mine. However, my paper contains some more surprises and it will be published soon!



Pycnarrhena pleniflora: 4 images.
Attaching a few images of Pycnarrhena plentiflora.


 


.

References: Catalogue of Life  The Plant List Ver.1.1  IPNI  GBIF (with type specimens) BSI Flora of India  India Biodiversity Portal  Lectotype of Pycnarrhena pleniflora

Second-step lectotypification and a new synonym of Pycnarrhena pleniflora (Menispermaceae) (Abstract- The name Pycnarrhena pleniflora was inadvertently lectotypified before 2001 and therefore it requires second-step lectotypification which is proposed here. The recently described species Drypetes kalamii (Putranjivaceae/Euphorbiaceae s.l.) is treated here as its synonym.) 
Floristic Diversity of Assam: Study of Pabitora Wildlife Sanctuary By P. J. Bora, Yogendra Kumar (2003- details) 
Forest Plants of Eastern India By Amal Bhusan Chaudhuri (1993)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *