Gymnanthemum extensum

Gymnanthemum extensum (Wall. ex DC.) Steetz (syn: Cacalia extensa (Wall. ex DC.) Kuntze; Conyza extensa Wall.; Eupatorium rufum Spreng. ex DC.; Gymnanthemum cylindriceps (C.B.Cl.) H.Robinson; Vernonia cylindriceps C.B.Cl.; Vernonia extensa Wall. ex DC.; Vernonia subarborea Vaniot); . India (Sikkim, Darjeeling, Assam, Manipur), China (Yunnan, Guizhou), Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Kachin, Sagaing, Shan), Bangladesh as […]

Read More

Gymnanthemum pectiniforme

 Gymnanthemum pectiniforme (DC.) H. Robinson, Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 112: 242 (1999) (syn: Cacalia pectiniformis Kuntze; Lysistemma pectiniforme Steetz; Vernonia pectiniformis DC.; Vernonia pectiniformis subsp. puncticulata (DC.) Grierson; Vernonia puncticulata DC.); . India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala); Sri Lanka as per POWO and CoL; DC. in Wight Contrib. 2 ; Prodr. v. 31 ; shrubby, branches glabrate […]

Read More

Gymnanthemum coloratum

Gymnanthemum coloratum (Willd.) H. Rob. & B. Kahn, Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 99:501. 1986 (Syn: (≡) Eupatorium coloratum Willd. (basionym); (≡) Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake);         Asteraceae Week (Part II – Discoid heads) :: Vernonia colorata, (Willd.) Drake Lowveld Tree – Bangalore – RA : Attachments (9). 4 posts by 3 authors. Shrub […]

Read More

Gymnanthemum amygdalinum

Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip., W. G. Walpers, Repert. bot. syst. 2:948. 1843 (Syn: (≡) Vernonia amygdalina Delile (basionym));  . Vernonia amygdalina, a member of the Asteraceae family, is a small shrub that grows in the tropical Africa. V. amygdalina typically grows to a height of 2–5 m. The leaves are elliptical and up to […]

Read More