IUCN Red List Status: Endangered (EN)

Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 319 1892. (Syn: Cypripedium macranthos var. himalaicum (Rolfe) Kraenzl.);

 


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide92.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide83.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide91.JPG
 
ORCHIDACEAE: Lady Slipper Orchids – Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe:   Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 319 (1892).

Synonym:
Cypripedium macranthos var. himalaicum (Rolfe) Kraenzl., Orchid. Gen.
Sp. 1: 26 (1897).

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: South and Southeast Tibet to Himalaya
Current pic was taken in Tunganath area, Kedarnath WLS, Uttarakhand.


Oh!!!!! again so nice so fatty


Wow remind me of Penguins


Hahahaa, fatty, that orchid must have commited suicide after reading that word 😛


 

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-ocvZA-QOnZk/UDIl4eniIqI/AAAAAAAABSM/vUNCBLFX8og/s1600/Slide91.JPG
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-eqwDzBNmS5U/UDIl9eO5HgI/AAAAAAAABSU/c1usOLBdgLE/s1600/Slide92.JPG
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-SjlyZfNsFUY/UDImHmMtW9I/AAAAAAAABSc/0BB5g1DBr4o/s1600/Slide83.JPG

VoF Week: Orchidaceae – Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe:

Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 319 (1892).
Synonyms:
Cypripedium macranthos var. himalaicum (Rolfe) Kraenzl., Orchid. Gen. Sp. 1: 26 (1897).
Distribution: Tibet, India, Nepal
Current pics taken in VoF


simple question… Why we could not find these orchids…..

Where they are found in valley….???


All these orchids were found during late july and august only. They are all there. Just that we need patience. VoF is a very big area and infact these orchids are not far away from the main trail.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide3-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide2-9-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide1-9.JPG

ORCHIDACEAE Juss. Fortnight: Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe : Attachments (3). 7 posts by 6 authors.
Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 29: 319 (1892).

Synonym:
Cypripedium macranthos var. himalaicum (Rolfe) Kraenzl., Orchid. Gen.
Sp. 1: 26 (1897).

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: South and Southeast Tibet to Himalaya
Current pic was taken in Tunganath area, Kedarnath WLS, Uttarakhand.


All three Cypripedium species captured. Great work … All three are in Indian Red Data Book and all three in a same locality in vicinity of Tungnath. I too have visited Tungnath many a times but could not captured C.elegans.


In VoF also all three plants could be located in one day easily, 


 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/C.himalaicum_DSR.JPG
Too good…  I am always happy to see these still found in wild in India…. 


Thanks …, these pics are 20 years old, look very fresh, hope they are still found in wild..


Yes … this species is still surviving in the same spot where I shot it. I noticed it in 2007 too. The spot is a difficult area to reach and therefore, I believe it will easily survive there.


 
 
 
 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.